Rice Bran Carrier & Cooking Oil Refined 1 gallon: C
The first stage of the milling process of rice is to remove the tough outer hulls and the result is brown rice, or rice with the bran coats still intact. The next stage is to remove the bran coats, then the white rice is polished, graded and packaged for use. Rice bran is an incredible source of the vitamins, minerals, amino acids, essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that help fight disease and promote good health. A powerful skin protectant, rich in gamma-oryzanol, which will protect and replenish your skin. Rich in phytosterols, Rice Bran oil can be an effective substitute for lanolin, and can help reduce inflammation and soothe discomfort. It's a wonderful oil for itchy ''alligator'' skin. Rice Bran is one of the heavier, softer and more velvety carrier oils, and takes a moment to sink in. It is very similar to wheat germ oil but not as ''heavy,'' because it has a smaller molecule that is able to more easily penetrate the skin. Rice Bran Oil is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health and stimulates the body and spirit. Rice bran oil flows on smoothly and is moderately penetrating without being greasy or sticky. It is good for massage or lotions and is one of the most gentle oils which makes it perfect for eye creams, baby products and light facial and body moisturizers for all skin types. Rice bran oil is a perfect moisturizing base for under cosmetics. This oil is wonderfully used in liquid soaps and liquid cosmetics. It is well used in creams to soften and moisturize hands. Rice bran oil is popular in several countries such as Japan, India, Korea, China and Indonesia as cooking oil. It has been shown that Rice bran oil is an excellent cooking and salad oil due to its high smoke point and for its delicate flavor. Rice bran oil is known for reducing cholesterol and cardiovascular diseases. Comparing known vegetable oils and rice bran oil to the fatty acid profile recommended by the American Heart Association, we find Rice bran oil is the closest to the AHA recommendations. Another component of fats and oils is the unsaponifiable fraction (unsap), which contains the antioxidants and micronutrients of the oil. Rice bran oil has 4.2% of unsap, whereas all other oils have unsap less than 1-2%. It is the combination of an excellent essential fatty acid profile and a high unsaponifiable fraction that brings about cholesterol reduction. In addition to this Rice bran oil does not produce any allergenic reactions when ingested, as does several oils. Rice bran oil has the highest cholesterol reduction capacity of any other oil. Rice bran oil unsaponifiable fraction is rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols and tocotrienols, a unique antioxidant known as gamma oryzanol, high quantities of phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene. Rice bran oil has a very good shelf life compared to other cooking oils because of these antioxidants. Th