Myrrh in Jojoba Oil Essential Oil 0.5 fl oz: K
100% pure essential oil pre-blended with skin-nourishing jojoba oil. Jojoba oil, myrrh essential oil. Use as a massage oil to ease emotional turmoil and buoy the spirit. Dab onto dry skin to moisturize. Natural myrrh resin is one of the oldest known perfumery materials. The oil has a balsamic, warm and spicy aroma that blends well in Oriental, woody and forest-type perfumes. It is also used in ointments and other skin care products. Myrrh was used as incense and in embalming preparation in ancient Egypt. Aromatherapy benefits: centering, visualizing, meditative. Some traditional uses: to heal wounds and nurture mature skin, for bronchitis and colds, to relieve apathy and calm. Myrrh, as the biblical story of the three wise men shows, was one of the most desired and sought after items in the world. It was used as incense in religious rituals throughout the ancient world. It promotes spiritual awareness and is uplifting. The anti-infectious nature of this legendary incense plays an active role in many of today's herbal formulations. The bacteriostatic and antiseptic properties of the herb have been experimentally verified in North America, Europe and China. The oleo-gum-resin is antiseptic to mucous membranes, and, curiously, both inhibits over secretion as well as disinhibits under secretion of these tissues. Thus, it normalizes mucous membrane activity. Myrrh is known to contain many volatile oils which make the herb ideally suited for promoting free breathing during congestive colds, and for clearing out mucous-clogged passages in the body. The 1997 Commission E on Phytotherapy and Herbal Substances of the German Federal Institute for Drugs recommends Myrrh oleo-gum resin for 'Topical treatment of mild inflammations of the oral and pharyngeal mucosa.' Myrrh oil is non-irritant and non-sensitizing but could be toxic in high dosage and should not be used in pregnancy as it can act as a uterine stimulant. Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs; it helps to clear ailments such as colds, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is helpful for diarrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids. Myrrh oil is very good for mouth and gum disorders such as mouth ulcers, pyorrhea, gingivitis, spongy gums and sore throats. For the skin Myrrh oil could be useful for the treatment of boils, skin ulcers, bedsores, chapped and cracked skin, ringworm, weeping wounds, eczema and athlete's foot. Myrrh oil could be of great help in cases of scanty periods, leucorrhoea, thrush and amenorrhea. Myrrh oil is of great benefit to the respiratory tract, the digestive system, to gum and mouth disorders, in skin care and for gynecological problems. In vapor therapy Myrrh oil can be useful with: bronchitis, catarrh, colds and coughs. Myrrh oil can be used as a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath for: bronchitis, catarrh, colds, coughs and infections.